Brazil Visa Application

Brazil Student Visa:

  1. Completed and signed Service Request Form
  2. Valid, signed passport with at least 6 months of validity beyond intended stay remaining. You must have at least one blank visa page (the last three pages of a U.S. passport are amendment pages and do not count as visa pages).
  3. Fully completed and signed visa application form. Just click on "Visa" and follow the prompts.
  4. One recent, professionally taken passport-type photo (2" X 2"). Photo must be glued to application.
  5. NOTARIZED Copy (front and back) of Driver's License.
  6. Copy of travel itinerary
  7. Proof of financial capability. Last 3 Bank statements or notarized letter from sponsoring institution (about $1,000/month for living expenses).
  8. FBI Police clearance ? No more than 60 days old - Reflect where the applicant has lived for the last 12 months and the last 4 digits of the social security number. We can help obtain this letter (our fee is $210, just send two (2) completed fingerprint cards using the widely available form FD-258 in all local police departments)
  9. If you already have a valid visa (of any type), submit passport where the visa is affixed and a letter requesting the cancellation of the visa
  10. Notarized letter from the Brazilian school confirming enrollment or acceptance and showing the duration of the studies
  11. Proof of medical insurance showing coverage in Brazil
  12. Certified copy or notarized copy of birth certificate

Turnaround time for all visas is 2-3 business days. Applications submittal and pick up days are Tuesdays, and Thursdays.